HOLLYWOOD CRITICS ASSOCIATION ANNOUNCES FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS FOR THE INAUGURAL HCA TV AWARDS 

Apple TV+’s Ted Lasso scores 8 nominations followed by Hulu’s The Handmaid’s Tale with 7.

Thursday, July 8, 2021 (Los Angeles, CA)Ghostbusters: Afterlife’s Mckenna Grace and Home Before Dark’s Brooklynn Prince announced the complete list of nominees for the 1st Annual HCA TV Awards via a live stream earlier today on the organization’s official YouTube Channel. 

Leading the streaming nominations is Apple TV+’s Ted Lasso, which received eight nominations including Best Streaming Comedy Series, Best Actor for Jason Sudeikis, dual nominations in Best Supporting Actress for Juno Temple and Hannah Waddingham, and four nominations in Best Supporting Actor for Brendan Hunt, Brett Goldstein, Jeremy Swift, and Nick Mohammed. 

NBC received the most nominations out of all of the traditional broadcast networks with a total of 29 nominations. Popular series like Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist, Young Rock, Superstore, Mr. Mayor, and This is Us all received multiple nominations. 

HBO led the Cable categories with a total of 29 nominations. Mare of Easttown, I May Destroy You, the Euphoria Two-Part Special, and The Undoing all received plenty of love from the organization. HBO’s streaming counterpart HBO Max also received several nominations with Hacks and The Flight Attendant gathering the most nominations. 

As more and more networks begin expanding into streaming, Netflix continued to lead the way with a total of 28 nominations spread across multiple categories including Best Streaming Docuseries, Documentary Television Movie, or Non-Fiction Series. The Crown received the most nominations of all the Netflix submissions with a total of six nominations overall including Best Streaming Series, Drama. 

The Inaugural HCA TV Awards ceremony will be held at the Avalon Hollywood in Los Angeles on August 22, 2021. 

Best Animated Series or Animated Television Movie (5)

Animaniacs (Hulu)

Big Mouth (Netflix)

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)

Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

Invincible (Amazon Prime Video)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Docuseries, Documentary Television Movie, or Non-Fiction Series (6)

30 for 30 (ESPN)

Allen v. Farrow (HBO)

I’ll Be Gone in the Dark (HBO)

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked! (VH1)

The Vow (HBO)

Welcome to Chechnya (HBO)

Best Streaming Docuseries, Documentary Television Movie, or Non-Fiction Series (9)

1971: The Year Music Changed Everything (Apple TV+)

American Murder: The Family Next Door (Netflix)

Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (Netflix) 

Heaven’s Gate: The Cult of Cults (HBO Max)

Kid 90 (Hulu)

Murder Among The Mormons (Netflix)

P!nk: All I Know So Far (Amazon Prime Video)

The Sons of Sam: A Descent into Darkness (Netflix)

Unsolved Mysteries (Netflix)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Sketch Series, Variety Series, Talk Show, or Comedy/Variety Special (6)

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central) 

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Streaming Sketch Series, Variety Series, Talk Show, or Comedy/Variety Special (6)

8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)

Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)

Friends: The Reunion Special (HBO Max)

Jim Gaffigan: The Pale Tourist (Amazon Prime Video)

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion (HBO Max)

Best Broadcast Network Reality Series, Competition Series, or Game Show (5)

Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)

Holey Moley (ABC)

Shark Tank (ABC)

The Masked Singer (FOX)

The Voice (NBC)

Best Cable or Streaming Reality Series, Competition Series, or Game Show (6)

Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)

Nailed It (Netflix)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Selena + Chef (HBO Max) 

Top Chef (Bravo)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Live-Action Television Movie (6)

Euphoria Two-Part Special (HBO)

Fargo (FX)

I May Destroy You (HBO)

Mare of Easttown (HBO)

The Undoing (HBO)

Your Honor (Showtime)

Best Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Live-Action Television Movie (5)

Hamilton (Disney+)

Small Axe (Amazon Prime Video)

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) 

The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)

WandaVision (Disney+)

Best Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie (7)

Bryan Cranston – Your Honor (Showtime)

Chris Rock – Fargo (FX) 

Colman Domingo – Euphoria Two-Part Special (HBO)

Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)

Joel Edgerton – The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)

Leslie Odom Jr. – Hamilton (Disney+)

Paul Bettany – WandaVision (Disney+)

Best Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie (7)

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Cynthia Erivo – Genius: Aretha (NatGeo)

Elizabeth Olsen – WandaVision (Disney+)

Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)

Thuso Mbedu – The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)

Zendaya – Euphoria Two-Part Special (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie (7)

Bill Camp – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Courtney B. Vance – Genius: Aretha (NatGeo) 

Daveed Diggs – Hamilton (Disney+)

Evan Peters – Mare of Easttown (HBO)

John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Prime Video)

Randall Park – WandaVision (Disney+)

William Jackson Harper – The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie (7)

Jean Smart – Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Jessie Buckley – Fargo (FX)

Julianne Nicholson – Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Kat Dennings – WandaVision (Disney+)

Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision (Disney+)

Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) 

Teyonah Parris – WandaVision (Disney+) 

Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy (5)

black-ish (ABC)

Mr. Mayor (NBC)

Superstore (NBC)

Young Rock (NBC)

Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Best Cable Series, Comedy (5)

Breeders (FX)

Chad (TBS)

Everything’s Gonna Be Okay (Freeform) 

Resident Alien (SYFY)

Shameless (Showtime) 

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy (5)

Alan Tudyk – Resident Alien (SYFY)

Anthony Anderson – black-ish (ABC) 

Joseph Lee Anderson – Young Rock (NBC)

Martin Freeman – Breeders (FX)

Ted Danson – Mr. Mayor (NBC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy (5)

Daisy Haggard for Breeders (FX)

Jane Levy – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Robin Thede – A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

Stacey Leilua – Young Rock (NBC)

Tracee Ellis Ross – black-ish (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy (6)

Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Corey Reynolds – Resident Alien (SYFY) 

Dwayne Johnson – Young Rock (NBC)

John Clarence Stewart – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)

Skylar Astin – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy (6)

Alice Wetterlund – Resident Alien (SYFY)

Ana Tuisila – Young Rock (NBC)

Holly Hunter – Mr. Mayor (NBC)

Lauren Ash – Superstore (NBC)

Mary Steenburgen – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Vella Lovell – Mr. Mayor (NBC)

Best Streaming Series, Comedy (6)

Cobra Kai (Netflix) 

Girls5Eva (Peacock)

Hacks (HBO Max)

Mythic Quest (Apple TV+)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy (5)

Ed Helms – Rutherford Falls (Peacock)

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

Rob McElhenney – Mythic Quest (Apple TV+)

Tom Ellis – Lucifer (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy (5)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max)

Hailee Steinfeld – Dickinson (Apple TV+)

Cristin Milioti – Made for Love (HBO Max)

Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy (7) 

Brendan Hunt – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Danny Pudi – Mythic Quest (Apple TV+)

Jeremy Swift – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Patton Oswalt  – A.P. Bio (Peacock)

Ray Romano – Made for Love (HBO Max)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy (7)

Hannah Einbinder – Hacks (HBO Max)

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Juno Temple – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Kaitlin Olson – Hacks (HBO Max) 

Kathleen Turner – The Kominsky Method (Netflix) 

Paula Pell – Girls5Eva (Peacock) 

Rosie Perez – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama (6)

Big Sky (ABC)

Law & Order: Organized Crime (NBC)

New Amsterdam (NBC)

Superman & Lois (The CW)

The Good Doctor (ABC)

This Is Us (NBC)

Best Cable Series, Drama (6)

Cruel Summer (Freeform)

Gangs of London (AMC) 

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Perry Mason (HBO)

Pose (FX)

Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama (6)

Billy Porter – Pose (FX)

Christopher Meloni – Law & Order: Organized Crime (NBC)

Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)

Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama (6)

Chiara Aurelia – Cruel Summer (Freeform)

Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)

Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: SVU (NBC)

Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX)

Olivia Holt – Cruel Summer (Freeform)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama (8)

Courtney B. Vance – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Dylan McDermott – Law & Order: Organized Crime (NBC)

Jason A. Rodriguez – Pose (FX) 

Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead (AMC)

John Carroll Lynch – Big Sky (ABC)

John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Tzi Ma – Kung Fu (The CW)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama (8)

Brooke Smith – Big Sky (ABC)

Catherine Zeta-Jones – Prodigal Son (FOX)

Dominique Jackson – Pose (FX)

Hannah Zeile – This is Us (NBC)

Indya Moore – Pose (FX)

Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Network) 

Tatiana Maslany – Perry Mason (HBO)

Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO) 

Best Streaming Series, Drama (6)

Bridgerton (Netflix) 

The Boys (Amazon Prime Video) 

The Crown (Netflix)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Servant (Apple TV+)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama (5) 

Anthony Mackie – The Falcon and The Winter Soldier (Disney+)

Josh O’ Connor – The Crown (Netflix)

Karl Urban – The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)

Pedro Pascal – The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Regé-Jean Page – Bridgerton (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama (5) 

Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)

Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)

Aya Cash – The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)

Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Sarah Paulson – Ratched (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama (7)

Bradley Whitford – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Daniel Brühl – The Falcon and The Winter Soldier (Disney+)

Giancarlo Esposito – The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)

Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Rupert Grint – Servant (Apple TV+)

Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)

Wyatt Russell – The Falcon and The Winter Soldier (Disney+)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama (7)

Alexis Bledel – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)

Ming-Na Wen – The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Samira Wiley – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) 

Yvette Nicole Brown – Big Shot (Disney+)

Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Number of nominees broken down by network or streamer

ABC – 11

Amazon – 13

AMC – 2

Apple TV+ – 15

Bravo – 1

CBS – 1

Comedy Central – 1

Disney+ – 18

ESPN – 1

FOX – 3

Freeform – 4

FX – 12

HBO – 29

HBO Max – 15

Hulu – 9

NatGeo – 2

NBC – 29

Netflix – 28

Paramount Network – 2

Peacock – 5

Showtime – 3

SYFY – 4

TBS – 2

The CW – 2

VH1 – 2

About the Hollywood Critics Association:

 Founded in late 2016, the Hollywood Critics Association’s mission is to bring together a passionate group of critics and journalists who represent the voices of a new era in Hollywood.

To learn more about the Hollywood Critics Association, please visit www.HollywoodCriticsAssociation.com

###

Press Contact:

Lee Meltzer

Rogers & Cowan PMK

Lee.Meltzer@rogersandcowanpmk.com 

Please follow and like us:

No Comment

  • JasonCorge 28 / 11 / 2021 Reply

    Your comment is awaiting moderation.

    [url=http://canadiancialis.quest/]cialis for sale[/url] [url=http://cialischeap.online/]cialis 20 mg tablet price[/url] [url=http://ivermectinotc.quest/]stromectol tablets[/url] [url=http://ivermectinvc.online/]stromectol online canada[/url] [url=http://sildenafilbuy.online/]can you buy sildenafil[/url] [url=http://ivermex.com/]ivermectin purchase[/url] [url=http://ivermectincv.quest/]ivermectin 5 mg price[/url] [url=http://buylexapro.quest/]online pharmacy lexapro[/url] [url=http://buycialispills.quest/]cialis coupons[/url] [url=http://genericsildenafil.online/]140 mg sildenafil[/url]

Leave a Reply