THE HOLLYWOOD CRITICS ASSOCIATION ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF THE 4TH ANNUAL HCA FILM AWARDS

Los Angeles, CA — (March 5, 2021) – The Hollywood Critics Association (HCA) announced today the winners of the 4th Annual HCA Film Awards Ceremony including Promising Young Woman winning Best Picture, Best Female Director to Chloé Zhao for Nomadland, Best Male Director to Darius Marder for Sound of Metal, Best Actor to Delroy Lindo in Da 5 Bloods and Best Actress to Carey Mulligan in Promising Young Woman.

The HCA also bestowed Honorary Awards including the Valiant Award” presented to Zack Snyder, the “Trailblazer Award” presented to Dwayne Johnson, the “Game-Changer Award” presented to Nicole Beharie, the “Inspire Award” presented to Lin Manuel Miranda, the “Timeless Award” to cinematographer Dante Spinotti, the“Spotlight Award” presented to Kiera Allen and the “Impact Award” presented to Judas and The Black Messiah.

“While 2020 was a year of many difficulties for many around the world, we are forever grateful to the filmmakers, storytellers, and studios who went above and beyond to find new ways to release their films to audiences,” states HCA Founder Scott Menzel. “The films that the members of the Hollywood Critics Association nominated were amongst some of the most diverse and inclusive stories that we’ve seen on-screen in quite some time. Our mission has always been to highlight all voices and I believe it is reflective in our winners tonight. Congrats to all.”

This year’s event streamed virtually on Friday, March 5, 2021, on the official HCA Facebook page and YouTube Channel.

Below is a full list of the 2020 award recipients, announced by the Hollywood Critics Association:

Best Picture: Promising Young Woman

Best Actor: Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods

Best Actress: Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Best Supporting Actress: Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

Best Male Director: Darius Marder – Sound of Metal

Best Female Director: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Original Screenplay: Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Adapted Screenplay: Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami

Best First Feature: Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Cast Ensemble: Da 5 Bloods

Best Animated or VFX Performance: Ben Schwartz – Sonic the Hedgehog

Best Action: Birds of Prey

Best Animated Film: Wolfwalkers

Best Blockbuster: Birds of Prey 

Best Comedy or Musical: Palm Springs

Best Documentary: (tie)  All In: The Fight for Democracy & Class Action Park

Best Horror: The Invisible Man

Best Indie: Minari

Best International Film: La Llorona

Best Short Film: The Heart Still Hums

Best Cinematography: Joshua James Richards for Nomadland

Best Score: Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, and Atticus Ross for Soul

Best Original Song: Husavik (My Hometown) – Eurovision Song Contest

Best Visual Effects: Jonathan Dearing – The Invisible Man

Best Stunts: Birds of Prey

Best Hair & Make-Up: Matiki Anoff, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Larry M. Cherry, Sian Richards, Deidra Dixon and Jamika Wilson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Production Design: Donald Graham Burt – Mank

Best Film Editing: Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Costume Design: The Personal History of David Copperfield

Honorary Awards:

Breakthrough Performance Actor – Paul Raci

Breakthrough Performance Actress -Cristin Milioti

Acting Achievement – Aubrey Plaza

Filmmaking Achievement – Steve McQueen

Artisan Achievement – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Star on the Rise – Jo Ellen Pellman

Filmmaker on the Rise – Emerald Fennell

Artisan on the Rise – Emile Mosseri

Standout Performance by an Actor or Actress 23 or Under Award – Sidney Flanigan

Game-Changer Award – Nicole Beharie

Inspire Award – Lin Manuel Miranda

Timeless Award – Dante Spinotti

Spotlight Award – Kiera Allen

Impact Award – Judas and The Black Messiah

Valiant Award – Zack Snyder

Trailblazer Award – Dwayne Johnson

Please follow and like us:
error

No Comment

Leave a Reply