THE WHITE LOTUS takes home Best Writing in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie, Best Directing in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie, Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie, Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie, and Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited or Anthology Series

ABC’s ABBOTT ELEMENTARY scores 4 wins with Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy, Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy, Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy, Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

AMC’s BETTER CALL SAUL scores 4 wins with Best Cable Series, Drama, Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama, Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama, and Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

NBC’s THIS IS US scores 2 wins with Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama and Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama 

HBO’s SUCCESSION jointly awarded Best Cable Series, Drama

FX’s WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS awarded Best Cable Series, Comedy

DOWNLOADABLE ASSETS AVAILABLE HERE:

https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/k4yqnbn2cy9n34hz74yjo/h?dl=0&rlkey=7g4tcq9kl5yp7hne1l6kmbi10

Courtesy: Hollywood Critics Association

Saturday, August 13, 2022 (Los Angeles, CA) -– The Hollywood Critics Association announced today the complete list of winners for the Broadcast Network and Cable edition of their two-night 2nd Annual HCA TV Awards celebration including HBO’s THE WHITE LOTUS (Best Writing in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie, Best Directing in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie, Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie, Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie, and Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited or Anthology Series), ABC’s ABBOTT ELEMENTARY (Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy, Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy, and Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy), AMC’s BETTER CALL SAUL (Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama, Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama, Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama, and Best Cable Series, Drama), NBC’s THIS IS US (Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama and Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama), HBO’s SUCCESSION (Best Cable Series, Drama) and FX’s WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS (Best Cable Series, Comedy).

Additionally, the HCA bestowed Honorary Awards including the “TV Breakout Star Award” presented to Quinta Brunson, the “TV Icon Award” presented to Giancarlo Esposito, and the “Virtuoso Award” presented to Mandy Moore.

The HCA TV Awards – Broadcast Network & Cable ceremony was held this evening at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA and hosted by Comedy Central’s The Daily Show with Trevor Noah correspondent Dulcé Sloan.

The Hollywood Critics Association would like to thank Heineken, Petco Love, Big Love Animal Rescue, American Rescue Dog Show, Milagro, William Grant & Sons, Beck Family Estates, Origen Holistic Spirits, Pomp & Whimsy, Q Mixers, Aloisia Beauty, and Sovány for their partnership.

Below is the full list of the award winners announced by the Hollywood Critics Association:

Best Game Show

Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)

Best Broadcast Network Reality Show or Competition Series

Lego Masters (FOX)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Live-Action TV Movie

The Survivor (HBO)

Best Writing in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie

Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)

Best Directing in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie

Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bill Hader, Barry – “701N” (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series

We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Documentary TV Movie

End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock (Fuse)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Animated Series or TV Movie

Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

Best Cable Reality Show or Competition Series

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Variety Sketch Series or Talk Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie

Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie

Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul (AMC) 

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Janelle James, Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama 

Karyn Kusama, Yellowjackets – “Pilot” (Showtime)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Dan Fogelman, This is Us “The Train” (NBC)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary “Pilot” (ABC)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama 

Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama 

Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)

Best Actor in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or TV Movie

Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie

Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)

Best Cable Series, Drama

*Tie* Better Call Saul (AMC)  & Succession (HBO)

Best Cable Series, Comedy 

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited or Anthology Series

The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy

Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama

This is Us (NBC)

Special Honorary Awards

TV Breakout Star – Quinta Brunson

TV Icon Award – Giancarlo Esposito

Virtuoso Award – Mandy Moore

Number of wins broken down alphabetically by broadcast and cable networks:

ABC – 5

Adult Swim – 1

AMC – 4

FOX –  1

Fuse – 1

FX – 2

HBO – 12

NBC – 2

Showtime – 3

VH1 – 1

Number of wins broken down alphabetically by show:

Abbott Elementary (ABC) – 4

Barry (HBO) – 3

Better Call Saul (AMC) – 4

A Black Lady Sketch Show  (HBO) – 1

Celebrity Family Feud (ABC) – 1

End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock (Fuse) – 1

Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX) – 1

Lego Masters (FOX) – 1

Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) – 1

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH!) – 1

Scenes from a Marriage  (HBO) – 1

Succession (HBO) – 1

The Survivor (HBO) – 1

This is Us (NBC) – 2

The White Lotus (HBO) – 5

We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime) – 1

What We Do in the Shadows (FX) – 1

Yellowjackets (Showtime) – 2